Height Sensor part?

Discussion in 'LR3' started by calibre, Apr 20, 2010.

  1. calibre

    calibre Full Access Member

    Posts:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Sorry to start a new thread here, but I'm in a bind and need quick feedback.

    I apparently got a little excited during the initial install of a rod-mod, and broke one of the stock rods (the plastic bushing ripped from the plastic rod).

    Called Dealer for a replacement. He has height sensor in stock, or can overnight just the rod. See attached schematic. Basically, I can get just the rod for $14.26 (part number 5K483B), or I can get the entire assembly (part 3C190B) for $36.

    Now, my question is - I have heard that it might be handy to carry an extra height sensor on the trail. Which part number is that exactly? Is it the 3C190B? If so, I think I'd rather buy that whole assembly to have a spare for the trail.

    Diagram here: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/2274178/LR3AirSusp.PDF

    So - is the extra height sensors that people recommend carrying on the trail in this diagram?

    Thanks!
     
  2. blackforestham

    blackforestham Full Access Member

    Posts:
    338
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    LOL Wes! Imagine this thread?? The 3C190A/B are different sensors. The white arm units are for the US spec Drivers side and the black arm units are for the Passenger side. There are different units for the fronts and backs - these are not interchangeable. I carry all four as spares. Without a quality fault code reader, it will be impossible to know which sensor is faulting. Good price though!
     
  3. calibre

    calibre Full Access Member

    Posts:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    :) You guessed it.

    So - unless I want to buy all 4 sensor corners, I may as well just get the $14 rod, then?

    And if people carry all 4 on trails, and it's impossible to tell which one goes out - do people just swap all 4 out on the trail if problems happen?
     
  4. blackforestham

    blackforestham Full Access Member

    Posts:
    338
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    I'd just get the arm for now. All four to swap out is about all you can do without the reader. That's why I have 4! Be sure to have the right Torx bits on hand if you do need to swap a sensor. I think it's T20 or T25. Been a while...
     
  5. ChesapeakeRover

    ChesapeakeRover Full Access Member

    Posts:
    372
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Quick Question, say one goes bad and you replace all four, is there a way to determine which 3 would still be good and possibly recycle them? Or do you have to scrap all four?
     
  6. blackforestham

    blackforestham Full Access Member

    Posts:
    338
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Sounds like a LR Tech question. I would assume that both the sensor and ECU would have to be linked together to determine a communication error or signal fault. Plugging in a sensor only may not be enough. I'm trying to justify the purchase of the BBS FCR unit to avoid this issue.
     
  7. ChesapeakeRover

    ChesapeakeRover Full Access Member

    Posts:
    372
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    That would be the ideal, those things are pretty sweet.

    You would think you would be able to install one and check the system and if it didn't work you could just replace with the old sensor and work your way around the truck until the system re-booted, switching old for new and back if need be.
     
  8. blackforestham

    blackforestham Full Access Member

    Posts:
    338
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    That's the bummer part about not knowing which sensor may be out. The wiring clip to the connector is a BEAR to unclip without damaging the retaining clips. I have zip ties right now holding them to the sensor. Screw it...just busted 'em off with a screwdriver. I started with the fronts and got lucky and found it. That was well over a year ago. Zip tie is holding strong and Dealers haven't said a peep to me. Good, good!
     
  9. Trynian

    Trynian Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    836
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    You need to recalibrate a sensor once replaced. Otherwise your ride height will be out of wack.
     
  10. ChesapeakeRover

    ChesapeakeRover Full Access Member

    Posts:
    372
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    So after you take a sensor off or put one on do you need to recalibrate it?
     

Share This Page