LR3 suspension down.. compressor not running.. heeelp!

Discussion in 'LR3' started by searover83, Feb 19, 2017.

  1. Houm_WA

    Houm_WA Full Access Member

    Posts:
    3,317
    Likes Received:
    39
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2006
    ...only reason a calibration-check is worth a try is because of the red warning and the "35 MPH" reference. Cross-articulation faults act like that...but I think a bad compressor can as well. I've not heard anything good about the Dorman replacement, but maybe I was trying to be positive too.
     
  2. Globetrotter

    Globetrotter Active Member

    Age:
    79
    Posts:
    42
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    My compressor died (no voltage to compressor) thats what my Foxwell tool said. I did the remove the compressor relay and used a jumper to see if compressor would run, no joy there. Now thinking compressor faulty. A check with the multi meter across the relay outputs shows no voltage so I checked the 70 amp fusible link and it was okay, then I realised it was loose on the spade connectors. A bit of jiggery pokery with small screwdriver on the link to squeeze the lugs up, pushed back on and away we go. I needed to clear all error codes twice to make it work properly. so do this check before opting for a new compressor.
     
  3. searover83

    searover83 Member

    Age:
    54
    Posts:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 27, 2014
    compressor was dead. new compressor in for 2 weeks now.

    Im back to thinking its a height sensor:

    Starting from 'normal'.. I go to 'offroad'.. takes about 1-1.5 min to pump up (assuming its normal). Then when I try to go back to 'normal', on a flat garage floor.. it will fail with 'clear obstacle' message, and that Im still in extended mode. Only after I drive around with the susp extended, and try again do lower to 'normal', does it go to normal. Then everything is fine for a bit, no warnings. Only the next day I start getting yellow and red alerts 'suspension fault'.

    I just need to test the sensors.. didnt feel like it last weekend in 23F
     
  4. rmuller

    rmuller New Member

    Posts:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    FWIW - I didn't have good luck with an aftermarket compressor.... I tried buying one cheap off of Amazon (I think it was a APDTY), and put it in and it would still give me slow-fill performance issues and it was noticeably louder. I ended up getting a New-Old Stock Hitachi from Lucky 8 for a very reasonable price... dropped it in a year ago and haven't had an issue.
     
  5. sonicpix

    sonicpix New Member

    Age:
    56
    Posts:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2017
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I bought a Hitachi off Amazon from LRNJ. Put it in and within a minute or two, the dash lights went out and the vehicle raised. I have a couple weeks worth of driving on it now (maybe 700km) and it still seems ok, I replaced the clip nuts as well. They sold be 5 but I needed three. I figured it was because you would lose one or two in the chassis. I retrieved mine. But I learned that tying a string into the whole with the threads allowed you to retrieve them easier and help maintain stability when pressing them into pace.
     
  6. searover83

    searover83 Member

    Age:
    54
    Posts:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 27, 2014
    Hi all.. Im still here. :(
    So now almost every time I start, I get the suspension error. Compressor runs for 5 sec or so.. then ding.. suspension error.
    The pressure starts at 89KPa, and builds to 300+, then ding.. and it bleeds down back to 89KPa..
    The ride height slowly leeks down sometimes.. to noticeably low.. but not as low as access height. Then I fiddle with starting the car a few times, selecting offroad height.. and after several tries the compressor stays on , and it comes up to good height.
    Oh the code is 'pressure not venting from gallery'.
    Again, I installed aftermarket hitachi style compressor, and never calibrated.
    Pressure sensor, do you think? Maybe I should first calibrate the system, eh?
     
  7. searover83

    searover83 Member

    Age:
    54
    Posts:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 27, 2014
    Oh BTW.. Im of course assuming the gauge reads relative pressure, not absolute .. but still 89KPa is what like 10psi??
     
  8. Houm_WA

    Houm_WA Full Access Member

    Posts:
    3,317
    Likes Received:
    39
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2006
    Here is your problem:

    "...I installed aftermarket hitachi style compressor, and never calibrated."
     
  9. searover83

    searover83 Member

    Age:
    54
    Posts:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 27, 2014
    well.. if you ever sent me that debug sheet.. ;)
    What is calibrated anyway? if it was corner height sensors, I'd get it.. but a compressor is a compressor.. it just pumps up to some pressure and shuts off.. Not trying to argue.. just trying to understand..
    And thank you ;)
     
  10. Houm_WA

    Houm_WA Full Access Member

    Posts:
    3,317
    Likes Received:
    39
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2006
    I don't know what's all involved with the software upgrade. I also don't know much about the fake Hitachi compressors. What I do THINK....is that your best move is to suck it up, get a legit AMK compressor and have it installed and the software updated. Don't forget to change out the relay, too.

    You dick around with Land Rovers and you are the one who winds up getting screwed.
     

Share This Page