Adding Adaptive Cruise to LR4

taylo951

Member
Joined
Oct 17, 2021
Posts
6
Reaction score
0
Location
Austin
Has anyone done this? I think you can source the parts abs just activate via GAP tool? Any first-hand experiences?
 

f1racer328

Full Access Member
Joined
Apr 18, 2017
Posts
455
Reaction score
203
Location
AZ
I think on disco3.co.uk there have been some guys that have tried to do it. I don't recall if they were successful.

I think if your Disco is a 2014+ then it's relatively easy because the wiring harness is there, and you need to source the hardware and then just add it via the GAP tool.

2013 and lower do not have the wiring harness as far as I'm aware.
 

hickersb

Full Access Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2017
Posts
414
Reaction score
151
Location
Colorado
I talked to GAP about this. Looks like it only works on 2015 and 2016. Not all of the 2014s have the harness and supposedly the code for the adaptive cruise isn't in the ECU. Sounds weird to me, since the ECU has the same part number as the later ones, but they're the experts. They also said you can't put a 2015+ ecu in a 2014 car without changing other modules, and you can't flash 2015+ software to a 2014 ecu.
 

Stuart Barnes

Full Access Member
Joined
Oct 27, 2019
Posts
432
Reaction score
226
Location
Los Angeles
They’ve thoroughly beaten this subject to death. Also lots of pics of precisely what’s needed and info on the steering wheel mods for the additional control etc.

Good luck.
 

16FujiDisco

Full Access Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2020
Posts
159
Reaction score
80
Location
Nashville, TN

jlglr4

Full Access Member
Joined
Mar 19, 2019
Posts
764
Reaction score
395
Location
Northern California
Pretty certain it was an add on. Took me many months to find an LR4 with ACC and HD package when I bought mine a few years back.
 

Latest posts

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
35,343
Posts
207,826
Members
29,610
Latest member
Jimmy O
Top