Transmission swap

Discussion in 'LR4' started by scott schmerge, May 9, 2019.

Should I or shouldn’t I

  1. Go for it!

    100.0%
  2. Don’t be stupid

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  1. scott schmerge

    scott schmerge Full Access Member

    Age:
    42
    Posts:
    240
    Likes Received:
    79
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2018
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    Thanks! Ordered. Nothing on amazon that matched unless a full set. Just needed the 13mm. I can stomach $30 for this. Thanks for sending that over.

    Going to attempt to get the transfer case off before pulling the transmission down. This should help get the job done.
     
  2. Quijote

    Quijote Full Access Member

    Posts:
    846
    Likes Received:
    91
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    No kidding! lol
     
  3. Daniele Gardellin

    Daniele Gardellin Member

    Age:
    52
    Posts:
    16
    Likes Received:
    5
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2017
    Location:
    Venice Area - Italy
    No, it isn't the truth, it's sufficient to push the brake switch manually.
     
  4. mklinker

    mklinker Full Access Member

    Age:
    27
    Posts:
    67
    Likes Received:
    20
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2018
    Location:
    boston, ma
    With no fluid in the lines, you can push the brake pedal an inch or to the floor, and the ECU will not send the start signal. Not sure what brake switch you are talking about, but just pushing the brake pedal is not sufficient.
     
  5. scott schmerge

    scott schmerge Full Access Member

    Age:
    42
    Posts:
    240
    Likes Received:
    79
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2018
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    Transmission comes out this afternoon! Question, does anyone know if I can use the donor TCM and reflash with my gap tool? Or do i need to move my original tcm to the new valve body? i.e. is the TCM a single use?
     
  6. avslash

    avslash Full Access Member

    Age:
    47
    Posts:
    382
    Likes Received:
    230
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Location:
    The Lone Star State
    I have no firsthand knowledge, but if the new transmission was purported to be working normally, I would use the TCM that came with it under the assumption that it had learned it's adaptions to that transmission. Logically, you original TCM would be adapted to outgoing transmission.

    I guess this assumes that the adaptions are stored in the TCM, itself.

    Good question.
     
  7. scott schmerge

    scott schmerge Full Access Member

    Age:
    42
    Posts:
    240
    Likes Received:
    79
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2018
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    I’m talking with GAP IID now and they are saying it can be reflashed to the truck. It does require to be programmed to the vehicle, I know that much.

    I heard from someone else that they are single use. I’m leaning with trusting GAP team advice, but man am I going to be frustrated if they are wrong (as I will be 95% of the way there when I do the bridge seal and sleeves under the mechatronic).

    My concern is if my old TCM is faulty and causing the issue, I’ll be equally as frustrated...
     
    gsxr likes this.
  8. scott schmerge

    scott schmerge Full Access Member

    Age:
    42
    Posts:
    240
    Likes Received:
    79
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2018
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    From the horses mouth.

    948B89B5-DF25-44DD-B2E1-6A420278BFF5.png
     
  9. ryanjl

    ryanjl Full Access Member

    Posts:
    1,195
    Likes Received:
    504
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2015
    Location:
    KCMO
    Did you replace the solenoids on your old transmission recently? Are you swapping those over to the new one? Or is that part of the TCM swap.
     
  10. avslash

    avslash Full Access Member

    Age:
    47
    Posts:
    382
    Likes Received:
    230
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Location:
    The Lone Star State

    I would trust Gap then, without hesitation.
     
    scott schmerge likes this.

Share This Page